Roland Corporation Ltd, New Zealand Privacy Policy

Roland Corporation Australia (hereinafter termed RCA), represented in New Zealand by MusicNZ Ltd, (hereinafter termed “MNZ”), is part of the international Roland family of companies and as such is committed to protecting the privacy of each individual's personal information.

This privacy policy gives you details of our practices, including (a) what information we collect about you when you use the website; (b) how the information will be used or disclosed; (c) your rights with respect to our collection and use of your data and (d) how to update your personal information.

RCA and MNZ are bound by law to comply with the Privacy Principles contained in The Privacy Act 1993 ("the Act").

RCA and MNZ undertake, as a policy, not to interfere with an individual's Privacy rights in the way we collect, use or disclose the personal information of any persons who provide RCA and MNZ with such information in the course of carrying out our functions as a New Zealand business.

RCA and MNZ at all time handle the personal information we collect, use or disclose in a responsible way, that ensures individuals full control over their own personal information, including the ability to permanently delete their record from the RCA and MNZ archives. You are entitled to access any information from your file upon written request. You may then audit, access, edit, update or delete any personal information that RCA and MNZ may have on you.

What Information do we Collect, Why do we Collect It, and How is it Used?

RCA and MNZ are distributors that collect and use your personal information for the primary purpose of completing transactions through marketing product(s) and/or services to you - as permitted by the Privacy Act 1993.

We collect information from a variety of sources including our websites, warranty registration, customer surveys, questionnaires, emails, phone, letters, fax and any other form of communication that you may have with us.

Typically, the type of personal information that we collect may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, credit card information, browsing activity when you visiting one of our websites and answers/responses submitted by your communications (including phone calls, fax, email, SMS and letters) to us about your interests in, and use of, various products, programs, and services.

The collation of your personal information helps us create a personalized profile of you with an aim of helping us develop, promote, distribute and market products and information services that we believe will better suit your needs.

In the case that you have indicated that you do not wish to receive marketing materials, we will only use the information provided for the sole purpose of providing the products and/or services you have specifically requested.

All personal information is used in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

RCA and/or MNZ may disclose information about individual users to third parties who provide services to Roland Corporation Ltd, New Zealand and who agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information in accordance with the Privacy Policy. These third parties may provide a variety of services including, fulfilling product orders, managing or hosting our websites, helping create new content and promotions for the website, and sending or co-coordinating the sending of marketing communications to users who have consented to receive such materials.

In addition to using information about you for the specific purposes set out above, we may also use information about visitors to our websites to monitor consumer interest in our range of products and services, troubleshoot problems that may arise on our websites to customize your user experience on our websites. This is usually done by collecting information in the form of monitoring your IP address, cookies and browsing activities. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. MNZ uses cookies solely for the purposes of enabling more efficient navigation, customized and personalized online service while you are using our site. We do not use this cookie to collect information about the user.

Cookies from RCA and/or MNZ can only be read by us. If you should disable cookies in your browser, you will still be able to access most of the areas on this site. If you disable all cookies using your browser, you may not be able to edit your personal profile accessing newsletters and the like.

We also protect against fraud or other criminal activity on our website. RCA and MNZ will disclose information about individual users to governmental bodies or law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities as required by New Zealand law. We may share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or suspected fraud, or to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of our agreement.

If you communicate with us, we may retain this correspondence to improve our products, services, and the Site, and for other disclosed purposes. We may use information you provide to us in order to send you updates, such as notifications of changes to the terms of our services or important information about our services and products.

Security

RCA and MNZ incorporate appropriate safeguards to endeavour to protect the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information that you have provided and we have collected and we have put in place reasonable precautions to protect information from loss, misuse and alteration. However, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

In addition, while we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.

That is, RCA and/or MNZ will not be held responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Even if an affiliation exists between RCA and/or MNZ and a third party website, we exercise no control over linked sites. Each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. Similarly we are not responsible for any third party sites that may link back to ours.

If you visit a website that is linked to the Site, you should consult that site's privacy policy before providing any personal information. Any content, services, representations or warranties made on such other web sites are the sole responsibility of the operator of those sites, and RCA and MNZ assume no responsibility, does not endorse, approve or sanction (unless otherwise stated) any third party's products, services, acts or omissions, any content, the operation or the services provided thereon.

Applicable Law and Liability

These Terms and Conditions and any disputes arising from or in connection with them shall be governed by the laws of New Zealand and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand.

NB:RCA and MNZ reserve the right, as part of the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, to take any action with respect to your personal information which we, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary or appropriate if this information may create liability for MNZ or may cause loss of part, or all of the services provided to us by Internet Service Providers ( ISPs) or any other suppliers.

Privacy Officer Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of MusicNZ Ltd as Roland Corporation’s appointed agent, or require further information, you can contact our Privacy Officer on:

The Privacy Officer
info@musicnz.co.nz

P.O.Box 132-015
Sylvia Park, Mt Wellington
Auckland

Updating Personal Information (including Unsubscribing)

You have a right to know about the personal information that Roland Corporation’s appointed NZ agent holds about you. You can amend your personal details by contacting our Privacy Officer as per above.

You can un-subscribe to any future communication from Roland by emailing newsletter@rolandcorp.com.au with "unsubscribe" in the subject line.

Roland Corporation Ltd, New Zealand
Date: 10th April 2007




Access All Areas

Search Roland